Accident Summary Nr: 201167061 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical Vapor from Cleaning Solvent

Accident Summary Nr: 201167061 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619765607/29/20054581488190Cole-Chem Corp

Abstract: On June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was in a 21-inch high by 60-inch wide crawlspace located under the center wing of an aircraft. He was lying on his back, cleaning the interior surface of the crawlspace using a chemical degreaser when he experienced symptoms of nausea and confusion. He was wearing a tight-fitting chemical cartridge respirator and a coworker was standing by to provide fresh air through forced ventilation. He was transported by emergency services to Daniel Freeman Marina Hospital where he was treated for chemical exposure and released without being hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that the degreaser he was using was an aerosolized product comprised of Trichloroethylene and Carbon Dioxide.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, CLEANING FLUID, CHEMICAL VAPOR, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126197656 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners