Accident Summary Nr: 201167053 - Employee Legs Fractured When Crushed by a Large Rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126197839 | 07/26/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Hayes Grading Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was at an excavation site breaking up big rocks using a pneumatic hammer. He slipped and fell into an excavation. A large rock, weighing approximately 300 pounds fell onto his legs. He was hospitalized with two fractured legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126197839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |