Accident Summary Nr: 201167046 - Crate Falls on Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061563 | 07/28/2005 | 4731 | 488510 | Forward Air Inc |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on June 11, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the warehouse floor, looking upward, checking on two large crates. Directly to his right were two tall crates of computer towers that weighed approximately 1100 pounds each. Employee #2 drove his forklift over to one of the crates and attempted to pick up the load. The load was not palletized and only had one to two inches of clearance under it. Employee #2 was unable to see Employee #1 at this time, and as he attempted to slide the single tapered fork under the crate, it began to fall in the direction of Employee #1. Employee #2 yelled out to Employee #1, who attempted to prevent the crate from falling. He was unsuccessful, and the crate fell on him, breaking his pelvis, both femurs, some ribs, and puncturing a lung. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |