Accident Summary Nr: 201167038 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126151695 | 11/29/2005 | 7812 | 512110 | 20th Century Fox |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, Employee #1, a printing press operator, was working in the studios' print shop in building Number 89. He was printing letterheads and envelopes on a Hamada 665CD Offset Press. According to the employer's representatives and the County of Los Angeles Coroner's report, Employee #1 reported to the paramedics, who responded to the accident, that he became dizzy and struck his face on the metal trash can when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Brotman Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with an acute myocardial and an acute frontal brain hemorrhage. The surgery was performed for the intracerebral bleeding, but Employee #1's functions continued to deteriorate. He was pronounced dead on November 1, 2005. The coroner listed the cause of death as blunt force head trauma with intracerebral hemorrhage. In addition, the coronary artery disease contributed to the immediate cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126151695 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |