Accident Summary Nr: 201166998 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201166998 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615316207/01/20053625335314Doorking

Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was standing on first shelf of a storage rack trying to put something under a broken pallet on the second shelf. As he stepped down from the shelf onto a stepladder, he lost his balance and fell 5 feet to the ground. He suffered a fractured left elbow and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, STEPLADDER, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, STORAGE RACK, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126153162 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction