Accident Summary Nr: 201166998 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126153162 | 07/01/2005 | 3625 | 335314 | Doorking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was standing on first shelf of a storage rack trying to put something under a broken pallet on the second shelf. As he stepped down from the shelf onto a stepladder, he lost his balance and fell 5 feet to the ground. He suffered a fractured left elbow and was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126153162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |