Accident Summary Nr: 201166956 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Brass Statue Falls on It
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062389 | 05/12/2005 | 5021 | 423210 | Nadeau |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, an employee was unloading a truckload of furniture and home furnishings. One of the pieces was a brass statue weighing several hundred pounds, and was of a shape that was difficult to handle. As it was being unloaded, the employee lost control of it and it fell on his left foot. His second toe was crushed. He was taken to the clinic, where his toe was initially sewed back together, but it had to be amputated a month later. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |