Accident Summary Nr: 201166949 - Employee Is Injured When Shot During Filming

Accident Summary Nr: 201166949 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606239705/09/20057812512110Greystone Television And Films

Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working at Greystone Television and Films; an old movie studio remote location. He had picked up rifles and ammunition from a "prop house" that morning. He did not inspect the ammunition, and gave the rifles and ammunition directly to the actors. The actors were instructed to not aim directly at each other even though blanks were being used. As film and firearm shooting began, Employee #1 noticed that leaves on nearby trees were being shot down and a window was broken. He was injured when he went to investigate and was accidentally shot in the right thigh, left elbow, and hand. An investigation revealed that blanks and balloon breaking birdshot rounds were in the same box of ammunition.

Keywords: GUNSHOT, THIGH, ELBOW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126062397 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Technicians, n.e.c.