Accident Summary Nr: 201166949 - Employee Is Injured When Shot During Filming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126062397 | 05/09/2005 | 7812 | 512110 | Greystone Television And Films |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working at Greystone Television and Films; an old movie studio remote location. He had picked up rifles and ammunition from a "prop house" that morning. He did not inspect the ammunition, and gave the rifles and ammunition directly to the actors. The actors were instructed to not aim directly at each other even though blanks were being used. As film and firearm shooting began, Employee #1 noticed that leaves on nearby trees were being shot down and a window was broken. He was injured when he went to investigate and was accidentally shot in the right thigh, left elbow, and hand. An investigation revealed that blanks and balloon breaking birdshot rounds were in the same box of ammunition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126062397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Technicians, n.e.c. |