Accident Summary Nr: 201166931 - Employee Is Killed When Machine Falls on Head

Accident Summary Nr: 201166931 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619604708/12/20057532811121Cerise Automotive Enterprises Dba Cerise Auto Body

Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on August 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the auto body repair shop, located in Hawthorne, California. Employee #1 was under the frame straightening machine and was clearing the hydraulic hose. The brass elbow connector of the hydraulic cylinder supporting the frame machine sheared off. This caused the frame machine to fall in a free fall manner, crushing Employee #1's head. He died of severe blunt force head trauma. It was found that the brass fitting of the center lift cylinder broke, causing the hydraulic cylinder to loose hydraulic pressure. As a result the safety latch was disengaged for the lowering task, thus allowing the frame machine to fall. Also, the total weight of the car and the frame machine were not supported by safety floor stands, as stated in the manufacture's manual. In addition, the employer did not have a copy of manufacture's manual prior to the fatal incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126196047 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported