Accident Summary Nr: 201166923 - Employee Dies from Cranial Hemorrhage after Falling on Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148626 | 07/29/2005 | 5812 | 722110 | Dengard Llc Dba Denny'S |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was employed by Dengard, LLC, DBA Denny's, working as an assistant manager of a restaurant in Gardena, CA. He was walking out from the kitchen area to the front register area. The tile floor had just been mopped with a floor cleaner, and Employee #1 slipped and fell on the still-wet floor. He went over backward and struck the floor head-first. He was transported to the Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, CA, where he was admitted. He remained hospitalized until he was pronounced dead, on July 27, 2005, at 10:04 p.m. He had sustained a fatal cranial hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126148626 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |