Accident Summary Nr: 201166899 - Employee Injured When Partially Ejected from Boom Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201166899 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606149804/19/20051531236118John Ingram & Associates

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was off-loading a rented Genie, self-propelled articulating boom lift, from a trailer. He drove the Genie off the trailer to flat ground and then started down the ramp to an underground parking facility. As he drove down the ramp, the brakes failed and the lift ran into a wall. Employee #1 was partially ejected from the lift between the upper and lower rails, and the fall was stopped by his restraint belt. He received a small laceration to his forehead and strained his left shoulder and right knee. He was treated and released from the hospital the same day.

Keywords: EJECTED, FOREHEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126061498 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)