Accident Summary Nr: 201166873 - Employee Sustains Gasoline Burns When Engine Backfires

Accident Summary Nr: 201166873 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614806305/11/20058211611110Inglewood Preparatory Academy Charter School

Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were starting up a 47-passenger school bus. The bus was owned by the School and was in storage at the school's Preschool parking lot for over 6 months. The bus needed to be driven to an off-lot maintenance facility for repairs. Employee #1 poured a small amount of gasoline into the carburetor, and the coworker started the bus engine when it backfired. The noise startled Employee #1, and he pulled away from the engine, still holding the cup, which had about 0.25 cup of gasoline in it. The gasoline spilled onto the worker's right hand and arm, and the vapors ignited. Employee #1 sustained second-degree gasoline burns to his right arm, and the right side of his neck and face. He also sustained a third-degree burn to the lower part of his right arm. The coworker extinguished the fire with the fire extinguisher that they had readily available. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks, and then he underwent physical therapy.

Keywords: BURN, BUS, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ENGINE, CARBURETOR, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126148063 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers