Accident Summary Nr: 201166865 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196146 | 08/10/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Tyler Development Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 25, 2005, Employee #1 was located in the gymnasium of a house that was under renovation, cutting a 2-foot by 4-foot wood board with a skill saw. As Employee #1 held the skill saw with his right hand and the piece of wood with his left hand, he cut approximately 1 foot into the board that was standing on its 2-inch side. With three feet remaining to cut through the board, Employee #1 began to back out the saw to about 3 inches from the end. The saw bound up, causing Employee #1's left hand to come into contact with the saw blade. Employee sustained a laceration to his left hand, losing 1 cm square of the radius bone. The accident investigation revealed that the accident was caused by improper use of the Skill saw and lack of specific job hazard training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126196146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |