Accident Summary Nr: 201166840 - Forklift Overturns on Steep Slope and Driver Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201166840 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614807104/13/20055033423330Abc Supply Company Inc

Abstract: On April 13, 2005, an employee of the ABC Supply Company, Inc. (Chatsworth Branch, Store # 230), was operating a high-reach, rough terrain forklift (Model # JCB 930). When he arrived at the jobsite, which was a single-family residence, at 6:00 a.m., he was assigned to unload two delivery trucks, consisting of eight pallets of "S-Clay" roofing tiles. He was then required to place the pallets on the roof of the residence for unloading. The steep slope of the driveway (approximately 26 to 36 percent) prohibited the delivery trucks from using the driveway to gain close access to the house. The delivery trucks were parked on the street. The ABC Company crew unloaded the two trucks, and the forklift operator located the pallets of tiles at the top of the driveway, next to the house. The forklift driver intended to raise one pallet of tiles, at a time, to the roof and then unload the empty pallet in order to pickup the next pallet of tiles. The crew had finished unloading a pallet of roofing tiles and the forklift operator was maneuvering the forklift to unload an empty pallet. Witnesses observed the forklift driver losing control of his vehicle, when it began travelling down the steep driveway in reverse, with the driver stomping on the brakes to stop the vehicle. The witnesses stated that the wheels were not turning, but the forklift was moving backwards (with its mast in a fully elevated position), when it flipped over and landed on its side. The forklift slid approximately 68 feet down the driveway. When the crew reached the driver, they found him positioned outside the forklift, with massive bleeding due to severe head trauma. He was unresponsive and was lying on the ground, killed in the accident. It could not be determined if the forklift driver was wearing his seatbelt at the time of the accident. An accident investigation revealed that the driver was not operating the forklift in accordance with the company's standard operating procedures, and with the manufacturer's operating instructions.

Keywords: HEAD, LOSS OF BLOOD, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ROOFER, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126148071 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction