Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201166816 - Employee Fractures Collarbone in Fall Through Ceiling
Accident Summary Nr: 201166816 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/09/2005
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 126196138 | 08/04/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | Carpet Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 9, 2005, Employee #1 was horsing around after work hours and accessed the suspended ceiling of a warehouse to retrieve his shoe. He fell through the ceiling, landed on the floor, and fractured his right collarbone. He was hospitalized with his injury.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, SUSPENDED CEILING, CEILING, COLLARBONE, FALL, HORSEPLAY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
8 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
126196138 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |