Accident Summary Nr: 201166808 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126109545 | 04/15/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Steven Sines General Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on April 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a ladder to apply stucco scratch coat to the upper northwest corner of a new two-story house. He apparently contacted a 4.8-kilovolt primary electrical wire and was electrocuted, falling approximately 15 ft to the ground. None of the other workers on site witnessed the accident. The electrical wire was visible within 2 ft of the structure's roofline and within 5 ft of the area of wet stucco where Employee #1 had been working. The house was owned by a general contractor, who stated that he had a verbal contract with Employee #1 to plaster the house. It is not clear whether Employee #1 was an independent contractor, but he did not have a valid contractor's license.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126109545 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |