Accident Summary Nr: 201166790 - Employee Dies Due to Hand Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201166790 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619651805/11/20053452332722Cal Industro Screw Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on April 22, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an automatically indexing lathe while producing a pump piston part Nimber 227570 at a machine shop. Employee #1 lacerated and crushed his right hand and was transported to Brotman Medical Center, where he stayed approximately 12 hours. Employee #1 died on July 14, 2005 at his house.

Keywords: LATHE, MACHINE OPERATOR, PISTON, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PUMP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126196518 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported