Accident Summary Nr: 201166790 - Employee Dies Due to Hand Injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126196518 | 05/11/2005 | 3452 | 332722 | Cal Industro Screw Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:52 a.m. on April 22, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an automatically indexing lathe while producing a pump piston part Nimber 227570 at a machine shop. Employee #1 lacerated and crushed his right hand and was transported to Brotman Medical Center, where he stayed approximately 12 hours. Employee #1 died on July 14, 2005 at his house.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126196518 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |