Accident Summary Nr: 201166782 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126150127 | 06/20/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | S&S Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:27 p.m. on June 9, 2005, an employee was installing 8-ft spacer joints. A chopsaw used to cut the spacer joints was already situated on the second level of the scaffold. The employee climbed down the scaffold to plug the power cord for the chopsaw. As the employee climbed the scaffold to return to the second level and use the chopsaw, he grabbed a scaffold rail which was not attached securely at its end connection. The rail detached, the employee fell 13 ft backwards to the ground. The employee was transported to California Hospital, where he stayed six nights for treatment of neck and vertebrae injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126150127 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |