Accident Summary Nr: 201166774 - Carpenter Amputates Thumb When Saw Kicks Back on Knot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300866969 | 08/02/2005 | 1799 | 561790 | Mark Greenberg |
Abstract: At approximately 4:18 p.m. on July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a general carpenter in Culver City, CA. He was accompanied by a coworker. Employee #1 was using a circular saw to rip some material from a 26-inch-long 2-by-4. A knot in the wood caused the circular saw to kick back and cut Employee #1's left thumb, amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for fifteen days for treatment. The circular saw's automatic guard had not been wedged or tampered with to make it inoperable.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300866969 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |