Accident Summary Nr: 201166758 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Broken Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126148519 | 03/17/2005 | 8711 | 541330 | Total-Western Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were rigging the jib of a crane to the main boom for travel. The crane was a 25-Ton Manitex Truck-mounted crane rented from Rough Terrain, Inc. The crane was inspected at another site. According to Employee #1, the crane came to site the day before to be used to pull out Travelling Screens at the NRG power plant. The crane electrical and mechanical units did not operate together because the engine cuts off when the boom goes out or when the outriggers are set out. They were able to pull only one screen and never got the crane to run correctly. They decided to send back the crane. The next day, they moved the crane to the open yard to fold the jib to the main boom because this is the required position of the jib for travel. Employee was positioned by the operating controls while the mechanic was by the tip of the boom. The mechanic took out the left two pins connecting the jib to the boom. This would allows the jib to swing right and fold to the boom. Another pin by the boom would catch the tip of the jib and would lock this in place, but the jib did not line up. Employee #1 retracted the boom and locked the jib. Just then, the jib dropped on his head and crushed him. There was nothing above to protect him from the falling jib. The investigation showed that a third pin by the right side of the jib was not in place. This must have been taken out after the jib was folded. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lost mobility on both legs. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126148519 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators |