Accident Summary Nr: 201166741 - Employee Struck by Falling Scaffold Section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126150119 | 07/08/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Jade Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on April 26, 2005, Employee #1 and three other Jade Inc. employees had finished installing drywall and were leaving the building. As Employee #1 walked under a scaffold, a section of scaffold frame fell and struck him in the head. The A-frame was already dismantled and was hanging on an existing scaffold frame and was prevented from completely falling by a frame pin. He was admitted to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center where he was treated for a laceration to the head and neck and back pain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126150119 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |