Accident Summary Nr: 201166733 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Aluminum Bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126150135 | 05/16/2005 | 3399 | 332813 | Alum-A-Coat Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering eight aluminum extrusion bundles on a flatbed truck to the shipping and receiving area for offloading by a forklift. The bundles were wrapped in plastic and stacked two high in four 24-foot long rows, weighing 5,150 lbs combined. Despite the damp surface, due to a slight drizzle, the forklift operator unloaded the first four bundles of aluminum without problems. He began to unload the remaining four bundles, while Employee #1 was standing next to the remaining bundles, removing items that were left on top. Employee #1 was not aware of his surroundings and the forklift operator began to pick up the remaining bundles. An individual bundle, weighing 1,519 lbs slipped off from the top stack and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to Citrus Valley Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured right tibia, shattered shin bone, and a fractured left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126150135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |