Accident Summary Nr: 201166725 - Roofer Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201166725 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615281803/08/20056513531110Csm Real Estate

Abstract: On March 2, 2005, a roofer was working for a company engaged in residential property management. This included apartment building maintenance and repair. The employee carried a bucket of roof patching material as he climbed a fixed ladder. He lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. The ladder was approximately 22 ft in height and had no protective cage. The employee died three days after the accident due to blunt force trauma to his head and torso. The employer had the knowledge that his employees were using this ladder.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, LADDER, FIXED LADDER, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126152818 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers