Accident Summary Nr: 201166717 - Employee Fractures Back in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196088 | 06/20/2005 | 8661 | 813110 | First Presbyterian Church Of Hollywood |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 25, 2009, an employee was replacing the ballast for a lighting fixture in the auditorium of a religious institution. The employee had been employed by the First Presbyterian Church of Hollywood for 12 years as a custodian. His job description consisted of cleaning, setting up rooms for meetings, and general maintenance. He was standing on a ladder to reach the fixture. He leaned to the right to check the ballast conductors, and the ladder slipped to the right and fell. The employee grabbed onto a piece of wood but fell when it broke. The employee was hospitalized and treated for disc fractures of lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196088 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |