Accident Summary Nr: 201166667 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196583 | 01/31/2005 | 1799 | 238390 | Slater Waterproofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 25, 2005, Employee #1 was using a paint roller extended by a stick to apply an additional coat of white paint on the top of a wall located on the roof 26 ft above ground. Employee #1 was backing up while painting and inadvertently stepped off and over the edge of the roof falling 26 feet to a concrete driveway ramp. There were no parapets, guardrails, or personal fall protection to protect employees working on the roof against fall hazards. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his knees and his left elbow, cracked ribs, and front tooth damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126196583 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |