Accident Summary Nr: 201166667 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201166667 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619658301/31/20051799238390Slater Waterproofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on January 25, 2005, Employee #1 was using a paint roller extended by a stick to apply an additional coat of white paint on the top of a wall located on the roof 26 ft above ground. Employee #1 was backing up while painting and inadvertently stepped off and over the edge of the roof falling 26 feet to a concrete driveway ramp. There were no parapets, guardrails, or personal fall protection to protect employees working on the roof against fall hazards. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his knees and his left elbow, cracked ribs, and front tooth damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, ROOF, MOUTH, RIB, FALL, ELBOW, WALKING BACKWARD, PAINTER, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126196583 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof