Accident Summary Nr: 201166659 - Employee Suffers Burns to Face and Hands from Overheated Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126099761 | 01/31/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | R Haupt Roofing Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tar kettle for hotmopping a two-story, single-family residential roof. While Employee #1 was tending to the tar kettle, the tar overheated causing steam to escape. The steam burnt Employee #1 causing first degree burns to the hands and face. Two coworkers were on the roof at the time of the incident. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 had not been adequately trained and was not wearing the proper personal protective equipment (face shield and gloves). Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, California where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126099761 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |