Accident Summary Nr: 201166626 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Drill Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126063643 | 01/25/2005 | 3537 | 332439 | Satco Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2005, Employee #1, an assembler/machine operator, was using a Gorton brand mill setting up in a drill press configuration. He was drilling precision holes in a block of aluminum. As he did so, his right gloved hand was caught in the drill bit. The bit amputated his right little finger to just below the second joint and the ring finger to just above the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126063643 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |