Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201166626 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201166626 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606364301/25/20053537332439Satco Inc

Abstract: On January 8, 2005, Employee #1, an assembler/machine operator, was using a Gorton brand mill setting up in a drill press configuration. He was drilling precision holes in a block of aluminum. As he did so, his right gloved hand was caught in the drill bit. The bit amputated his right little finger to just below the second joint and the ring finger to just above the second joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, machine operator, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126063643 Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers