Accident Summary Nr: 201166592 - Employee inadvertantly fires nail into own leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201166592 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615123201/26/20051751238130John Scharff Construction

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 17, 2004, Employee #1, of John Scharff Construction, was using a pneumatic nail gun on the framing of a house at a jobsite in Bel Air, CA. He was preparing to drive a nail when a coworker, Employee #2, tripped on the tool's air line. The tug on the air line caused the nail gun to hit Employee #1's leg just as Employee #1 pulled the trigger. A nail drove into Employee #1's right leg. He had outpatient surgery the same evening and was released two days later.

Keywords: NAIL, CARPENTER, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, LEG, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126151232 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile