Accident Summary Nr: 201166576 - Employee electrocuted while exploring water leak

Accident Summary Nr: 201166576 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619657501/06/20051711238220Ana Marie Matyas Aka Ana Toramatyas

Abstract: On January 5, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a residence in Los Angeles, CA. He had come to the house offering to do plumbing work and the homeowner asked him to investigate water leaks under the house to see what needed to be repaired. Employee #1 crawled under the house with a light at the end of an extension cord. The power on the extension cord tripped and Employee #1 asked the homeowner to relocate the plug. She did so and then heard Employee #1 scream. The homeowner called 911; paramedics arrived at the scene but were unsuccessful in their attempts to revive Employee #1, who had been electrocuted.

Keywords: LEAK, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126196575 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause