Accident Summary Nr: 201166568 - Employee's Left Thumb Is Amputated in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195445 | 01/18/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Right Staff |
Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1 was trimming a metal part using a trim press manufactured by Griffin Tool, Inc. (Serial Number 2658; Brand Name: Cast Rite Housing). The press amputated Employee #1's left thumb and he was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #1 claimed that the press malfunctioned; however, the employer checked the press after the accident and claimed it to be in working order. The investigation indicated that the amputation occurred when Employee #1 reached under the press to remove a finished metal part. The accident occurred at secondary employer's work place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195445 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |