Accident Summary Nr: 201166543 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by High Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196435 | 12/02/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Harper Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 2, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a jobsite in Santa Monica, California. Employee #1 and a coworker climbed the larger of the two liquid amber trees in the backyard to trim its branches, 20 ft to 40 ft in the air. While trimming branches Employee #1 indirectly contacted a secondary overhead electrical line, energized at 120 volts. Employee #1 was either holding a pole saw or one of the tree's branches, which in turn, made contact with the overhead power line. Employee #1 was transported to Saint John's Health Center where he died. Employee #1's bodily burn marks were consistent with low voltage electrocution as determined by the coroner. The lack of burn marks on any tools was also consistent with a 120-volt line contact versus contact with a 16,000 volt primary electrical line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196435 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |