Accident Summary Nr: 201166535 - Employee Injures Hand Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151299 | 03/29/2005 | 7359 | 532299 | Rick Doten Production Inc |
Abstract: On March 16, 2005, Employee # 1 and a coworker were working in a one-story warehouse performing woodworking and minor set construction. Employee #1 was constructing a cabinet creating a horizontal non-through cut on a 4-ft by 4-ft board that would serve as the slide guides for the cabinet doors. Employee #1 removed the blade guard and spreader, while holding each end of the boards, Employee #1 placed it atop the rotating dado blade, dropping it atop the rotating blade. Employee #1 started the cut, the wood kicked back, it caused him to lose his balance and put his left hand atop the 10-inch rigid rotating blade, table saw Model TS2412-0. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left third and fourth finger, and a fracture of his fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received surgery on his injured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126151299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |