Accident Summary Nr: 201166535 - Employee Injures Hand Using Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201166535 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615129903/29/20057359532299Rick Doten Production Inc

Abstract: On March 16, 2005, Employee # 1 and a coworker were working in a one-story warehouse performing woodworking and minor set construction. Employee #1 was constructing a cabinet creating a horizontal non-through cut on a 4-ft by 4-ft board that would serve as the slide guides for the cabinet doors. Employee #1 removed the blade guard and spreader, while holding each end of the boards, Employee #1 placed it atop the rotating dado blade, dropping it atop the rotating blade. Employee #1 started the cut, the wood kicked back, it caused him to lose his balance and put his left hand atop the 10-inch rigid rotating blade, table saw Model TS2412-0. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left third and fourth finger, and a fracture of his fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received surgery on his injured hand.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, FINGER, GUARD, LACERATION, DOOR, HAND, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126151299 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers