Accident Summary Nr: 201166519 - Two Employees Are Injured by Ruptured Hydraulic Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196427 | 12/01/2004 | 7812 | 512110 | Domino 17521 Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on November 19, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were assembling a Hydraulic Gimble. A Hydraulic Gimble is a motion platform in which movie sets are assembled on and is used to simulate specific motion during filming. The employees observed a leaking fitting or connection of the pressurized hydraulic lines. The employees attempted to tighten the fitting to stop its leaking. The hose or fitting burst and whipped about, striking them both. Employee #1 fractured his left arm and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered a hematoma to the left outer thigh and was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126196427 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |