Accident Summary Nr: 201166493 - Employee Cut By Power Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126119742 | 11/05/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Advanced Panelization Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 10, 2004, Employee #1 was working at a jobsite in Los Angeles, cutting a 2-by-4 with a worm drive Skilsaw, when the saw kicked back and cut his left palm and wrist. According to the safety manager the saw guard was in place and functioning. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126119742 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |