Accident Summary Nr: 201166485 - Employee Fractures Hand in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201166485 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619652612/09/20041731238210Cbmi Cal Bldg & Maintenance Ind Inc

Abstract: An electrician was installing wiring in a building under construction. He was working in the basement parking area of the building, pulling electric conductors through a conduit. At the other end of the conduit, an employee on the ground floor was feeding the conductors through the conduit. The electrician was standing on a 3-meter-tall aluminum stepladder and was approximately 2.4 meters above the ground on the ladder. (The job foreman indicated that it was a 2.4-meter-tall metal stepladder.) As the electrician was pulling the conductor, it snagged. When he pulled harder to free it, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a fractured right hand.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, LADDER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 3 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126196526 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder