Accident Summary Nr: 201166477 - Employee seriously injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201166477 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615120810/13/20047312541850Clearchannel Outdoor

Abstract: Around 11:20 a.m. on October 5, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a billboard at the corner of North Highland Ave. and Franklin Ave. in Los Angeles, CA. The billboard was about 30-ft long 12-ft high and set on a platform about 30-ft above ground. Once on the platform, Employee #1 positioned a hook ladder on the center of the billboard; he unhooked his lifeline and moved to the hook ladder. According to Employee #1, the ladder shifted slightly and caused him to lose balance and footing. He fell legs first and was transported by paramedics to Cedars-Sinai Hospital in Los Angeles, CA, where he underwent surgery and remained for ten days.

Keywords: LIFELINE, LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, FALL, ADVERTISING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126151208 Hospitalized injury Fracture Advertising and related sales occupations