Accident Summary Nr: 201166469 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Steel Plates

Accident Summary Nr: 201166469 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619758112/01/20047812512110Walt Disney Pictures & Television

Abstract: At 7:11 a.m. on November 19, 2004, Employee #1, a studio electrician, was assessing electrical equipment in the Studio Mill, Building Number 60, at the Walt Disney Studios, located in Burbank, California. To allow more room for the electrician to work, two other employees began moving an in-house built mobile storage rack with the multiple steel plates. The weight of the plates was approximately 1,700 lbs and the motion of the cart created an excessive load on the support posts. The posts failed which allowed the metal to fall over and strike Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures to his right leg and left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, METAL SHEET, FALL, STORAGE RACK, STRUCK BY, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126197581 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.