Accident Summary Nr: 201166451 - Employee Is Injured When Struck in Eye by Wood Piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195403 | 12/09/2004 | 1799 | 562910 | Cst Environmental Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a supervisor for a company that deals in demolition work to include asbestos and lead removal, was using a pick axe to remove sections of solid oak floors that were glued onto a concrete slab. This project had been going on a total of 8-weeks and this was the final clean-up stage. Although he was wearing general use eye protection, when he bent over, a 0.5-inch long piece of wood came between his glasses and struck him in the eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury, which requires surgery to repair a cataract that developed, causing temporary loss of eye sight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126195403 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |