Accident Summary Nr: 201166436 - Employee fractures both legs when concrete form strikes him

Accident Summary Nr: 201166436 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12606104309/28/20041541236220Nmn Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 27, 2004, a construction employee was doing concrete work for NMN Construction. The job site was located in Los Angeles, CA. This company is a concrete contractor and the job site was a multistory office building under construction. The employee assisted in stripping an unrestrained concrete form. He walked by the base of it when it fell on the back of his legs, fracturing both of them.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126061043 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure