Accident Summary Nr: 201166428 - Employee is injured in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126060987 | 10/11/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Classic Installation Co |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was installing corrugated roofing on the patio of a home. The company he works for installs prefabricated windows, doors, and skylights in private homes. The floor was covered with red colored glazed tiles, and the tiles were covered with brown kraft paper to protect them. Employee #1 had placed an extension ladder on the tiles, and was working about 10 feet from the floor putting up the wooden molding necessary for the corrugated material. As he worked, the unsecured ladder slid out from under him and he fell face first onto the floor. A co-worker around the corner of the garage heard the crash and found Employee #1 lying in a pool of blood surrounding his head. He was taken by ambulance to a local hospital where he was treated initially, then transferred to a larger hospital in another city. He underwent two months of rehabilitation in a facility specializing in brain injuries. Employee #1 returned to work after approximately three months.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126060987 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |