Accident Summary Nr: 201166410 - Employee's Finger Tip Amputated by Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195395 | 10/28/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Gelsons Markets |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1, working at a grocery store, was pulling down a pallet which was stacked approximately 5.25 ft high, weighing approximately 58-60 pounds, to prepare a bale. The pallet slipped from his right hand and the top tip of his index finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195395 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |