Accident Summary Nr: 201166402 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Falling Chairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126061076 | 10/11/2004 | 5251 | 444130 | Home Depot |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Home Depot, was working in the garden department. The store was in a canyon near the ocean and, at times, got sudden gusts of wind. Employee #1 was helping a customer in an aisle. Above him was a stack of plastic chairs that had been bound in plastic wrap. They were not secured to the pallet on which they were sitting. A sudden violent gust of wind blew the chairs off the pallet, and they fell on Employee #1 and the customer. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle and required hospitalization for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126061076 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |