Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201166378 - Employee Suffers Second And Third Degree Burns In Explosion

Accident: 201166378 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/18/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12609950602/19/20043398Mechanical Metal Finishing Co

At approximately 10:40 p.m. on February 18, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was emptying a Torit Cabinet Dust Collector, Model Number 81, and Serial Number 80, which was attached to a Goff Barrel blast machine. The function of the combination barrel blast machine and dust collector was for a steel shot to remove burs from the edges of magnesium parts. As the burs are pulverized, dust from the machine is sucked through a metal reinforced hose to the collector, where the motor pulls the air through a filter constructed of cloth-like bags. His normal responsibilities included operating blasting, deburring, and other finishing machines used to clean metal parts. In addition, operators were required to keep their work stations clean, such as removing boxes and excess material, sweeping and emptying dust collectors. Prior to emptying the dust collector, Employee #1 deenergized the machine. Then he shook the dust loose from the filter and removed the bottom cover from the front of the collector. Using a white plastic scoop, Employee #1 proceeded to scoop out the dust and place it into a white 5-gallon bucket. For some reason, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized a Torrance Burn Center and treated for second and third degree burns to his hands, arms, chest, and legs. A detailed investigation determined that a metal dust explosion had occurred.

Keywords: burn, dust, flammable liquid, fire, dust collector, explosion, smoke, smoke inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126099506 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators