Accident Summary Nr: 201166360 - Burned Oil Well Employee Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196401 | 10/05/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Key Energy Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on August 31, 2004, a crew leader (Rig Operator) and three floor hands were doing maintenance work on an oil well because it released an unusual amount of gas. The site was Oil Rig Number 2846, also known as "Vickers 1-635". This was one of numerous oil wells located in Inglewood, California. As the men worked, there was a sudden release of gas and vapors, which spilled onto the ground. To avoid ground contamination, two floor hands went to obtain plastic sheets to cover the surrounding ground. Flames developed. When a third employee saw flames, he went to get a fire extinguisher and was burned. He was hospitalized at Torrance Burn Center for two weeks with first- and second-degree burns, which required skin grafting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126196401 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |