Accident Summary Nr: 201166352 - Employee Suffers Amputation While Using Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126196286 | 10/21/2004 | 3944 | 339932 | Mattel Toys Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the woodworking shop of a toy manufacturer. The machine involved in the accident is a table saw. Employee #1 had just finished cutting a piece of 3-ply plywood and turned the table saw power off. Employee #1 inadvertently brushed his right hand against the unguarded and spinning blade of the table saw. The table saw was not guarded and was missing an anti-kickback device and a splitter. In addition, Employee #1 was not using an available push stick during the accident. Employee #1's right ring and index finger tips were amputated by the saw and he suffered other lacerations to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126196286 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |