Accident Summary Nr: 201166345 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall Down the Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 201166345 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619583311/29/20041742238310Jade Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 19, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were installing drywall inside the elevator shaft Number 1 on the third floor. Both employees had been employed by Jade, Inc. as drywall installers. Employee #1 was employed for 3 years, and Employee #2 was employed less than three years. Their job duties consisted of drywall installation. The day prior to the incident, the foreman told the assistant foreman to hang drywalls inside elevator shaft Numbers 1 and 2. On the day of the incident, the foreman assigned Employees #1 and #2 to install drywall inside the elevator shaft. The incident occurred on the platform, which the employees were standing on to hang the drywall. The cross support 2-in by 4-in wood and the plywood sheathing broke. This caused two employees to fall down the elevator shaft from the third floor to the bottom of the pit. As a result of the incident, both employees sustained multiple fractures. The contributing causal factor: the work platform/temporary cover was not properly constructed and also it was not adequately supporting the loads imposed on it. Employees were hospitalized and treated for fractures.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, FALL, WORK SURFACE, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126195833 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)