Accident Summary Nr: 201166329 - Employee's Arm Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126153071 | 10/28/2004 | 0783 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Expert |
Abstract: On October 16, 2004, Employee #1 was repairing power lines at an apartment building approximately 19 ft high, using a ladder. He was descending the ladder, a Werner fiberglass single and extension ladder, with a 250-pound capacity. The ladder slid and Employee #1's left forearm was impaled by a window security bar. He was hanging about 15 ft high, holding onto the security bar and was rescued by his coworkers using a bucket. He sustained an impaled left forearm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126153071 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians |