Accident Summary Nr: 201166311 - Employee Falls from 10 Foot Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126151091 | 09/03/2004 | 7299 | 532299 | Studio Instrument Rentals |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance person in the riser department for a company that rents musical instruments, sound systems, and stage components. Risers are pre fabricated wooden components of stages that the musicians and their equipment stand on for performances. Employee #1 assembles these components for performances and recording sessions. On the day of the accident, he was assembling the lighting necessary for a sound stage. The lighting hangs from lightweight triangular metal devices, 8-ft long called trusses. The trusses are stored on the roof of the building. The roof is accessed by a stairway and the edges of the roof are 12-feet high. Employee #1 was going to hand them down to a coworker but the other person left so he bent over the edge to put them on the ground, as he did so he lost his balance and pitched forward landing on his feet. The impact broke his ankle and lower tibia, which required surgery and screw and plate implantation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126151091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |