Accident Summary Nr: 201166303 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126119569 | 08/26/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: Two power line workers were moving an overhead power line to provide clearance for a scaffold. After moving the first conductor onto a fiberglass temporary arm, one of the workers lowered the aerial lift bucket truck and repositioned the aerial lift truck to move the remaining conductors. While he was moving the truck, the other power line worker began moving the second conductor himself. His shoulder contacted the conductor on the temporary arm and his ankle contacted a conductor on the crossarm. He received an electric shock and sustained third-degree burns to his ankle and shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126119569 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |