Accident Summary Nr: 201166295 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126196278 | 10/01/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Carlson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 7, 2004, Employee #1 was working on the second level of a rolling scaffold, elevated approximately 11 ft from the ground. Employee #1 was assisting three coworkers lift, and bolt into place, a wooden structural beam. A manually-operated winch lift manufactured by Genie, was used to elevate the beam. The wire rope on the lift failed, causing the beam to fall to the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and jaw and was hospitalized for seven days
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126196278 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |