Accident Summary Nr: 201166287 - Mechanic Fractures Hand While Repairing Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126119585 | 09/08/2004 | 3534 | 333921 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, an elevator repair mechanic was working for Otis Elevator. His job duties were to inspect, repair, and to replace elevators. The employee was inspecting an elevator's governors in the mechanical room. The employee was working with a helper who assisted him. The employee then removed the vise grip, which held the car governor rope to the governor housing, so he could reinstall the car governor sheave. The rope pulled his right arm and pinned it between the bottom of the cable and the housing of the governor. The weight of the rope and the load of the tension sheave broke his right hand. The governor's cable was not positively locked out. Because of the accident, the employee sustained a fractured right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126119585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |